skip to Main Content

GCSE EXAMINATION RESULTS SUMMARY

GCSE Examination Results Summary 2023

Students gained 5 or more GCSE qualifications

0%
97 %

Students gained a standard pass in English and Mathematics

0%
71 %

Students gained a strong pass in English and Mathematics

0%
48 %

Students gained a standard pass in English

0%
84 %

Students gained a strong pass in English

0%
72 %

Students gained a standard pass in Mathematics

0%
74 %

Students gained a strong pass in Mathematics

0%
52 %

Students gained a standard pass in two or more Science subjects

0%
70 %

Grades across, Biology, Chemistry and Physics were 9 - 7

0%
57 %

Students attained the English Baccalaureate with standard passes

0%
25 %

Students attained the English Baccalaureate with strong passes

0%
17 %

All grades achieved were 9 - 7 or A* - A grades

0%
20 %

Students achieved at least one 9 - 7 grades

0%
40 %

Analysis of GCSE Results by subject 2022/2023

Name9 - 79 - 59 - 4No. of Entries
Art & Design21.8%56.4%76.4%55
Business Studies17.1%48.7%61.8%76
Computer Science17.1%48.8%65.9%41
Design & Technology9.8%31.7%46.3%41
Drama16%84%92%25
English Language19.9%64.6%79.2%226
English Literature20.3%63.5%77.5%222
Food Preparation & Nutrition12%53.3%76%75
French31%65.5%79.3%58
Further Maths100%100%100%5
Geography24.8%63.6%72.9%129
History21.7%51.9%64.2%106
Maths21.2%51.8%74.8%226
Media9.8%56.9%74.5%51
Music27.3%36.4%45.5%11
Physical Education24.1%62.1%72.4%58
Religious Studies27%62.2%75.7%37
Science Biology58.9%98.2%98.2%56
Science Chemistry55.4%94.6%98.2%56
Science Physics55.4%94.6%100%56
Science Combined Trilogy5.1%34.9%66.3%332
Spanish16.2%59.5%75.7%37

Back To Top