skip to Main Content

2021 GCSE EXAMINATION RESULTS SUMMARY

GCSE Examination Results Summary 2021

98% of students gained 5 or more GCSE qualifications

0%
98 %

81% of students gained a standard pass in English and Mathematics

0%
81 %

62% of students gained a strong pass in English and Mathematics

0%
62 %

94% of students gained a standard pass in English

0%
94 %

77% of students gained a strong pass in English

0%
77 %

82% of students gained a standard pass in Mathematics

0%
82 %

66% of students gained a strong pass in Mathematics

0%
66 %

81% of students gained a standard pass in two or more Science subjects

0%
81 %

87% of grades across, Biology, Chemistry and Physics were 9 - 7

0%
87 %

34% of students attained the English Baccalaureate with standard passes

0%
34 %

24% of students attained the English Baccalaureate with strong passes

0%
24 %

37% of all grades achieved were 9 - 7 or A* - A grades

0%
37 %

62% of students achieved at least one 9 - 7 grades

0%
62 %

94 % of KS4 Leavers (2019) entered for the English Baccalaureate (Ebacc) who stayed in education (for two full terms) or an apprenticeship (for 6 consecutive months)

0%
94 %

Analysis of GCSE Results by subject 2020/2021

9 - 1 Grades Qualification Name9 - 79 - 59 - 4No. of Entries
Art & Design32.2%68.8%82.3%96
Business Studies58.2%90.9%92.7%55
Computer Science25.6%66.7%87.2%39
Drama61.1%83.3%91.7%36
Design & Technology23.0%41.0%65.6%61
English Language34.3%74.8%92.2%230
English Literature29.6%66.1%83.5%230
Food Preparation & Nutrition16.3%55.8%81.4%43
French33.3%61.7%87.7%81
Geography44.7%72.4%82.9%76
History33.1%54.1%78.2%133
Maths30.9%66.1%82.2%230
Media20.0%70.9%92.7%55
Music36.4%81.8%90.9%11
Physical Education32.3%67.7%87.1%62
Religious Studies44.4%77.8%91.7%36
Science Biology87.3%96.8%100.0%63
Science Chemistry85.7%96.8%98.4%63
Science Physics87.3%96.8%100.0%63
Science Combined Trilogy25.4%60.2%77.2%334
Spanish31.4%62.7%82.4%51

Back To Top
X