skip to Main Content

2019 GCSE Examination Results Summary*

99% of students gained 5 or more GCSE qualifications
76% of students gained a standard pass in English and Mathematics
54% of students gained a strong pass in English and Mathematics
84% of students gained a standard pass in English
73% of students gained a strong pass in English
78% of students gained a standard pass in Mathematics
58% of students gained a strong pass in Mathematics
72% of students gained a standard pass in two or more Science subjects
64% of grades across Biology, Chemistry and Physics were 9-7
30% of students attained the English Baccalaureate with standard passes
20% of students attained the English Baccalaureate with strong passes
29% of all grades achieved were 9-7 or A*-A grades
50% of students achieved at least one 9-7 grade

*All data is unvalidated at this stage. Any updates will be displayed on our website at a later date

Analysis of GCSE Results by Subject 2018/2019

9 - 1 Grades Qualification Name9 - 79 - 59 - 4No. of Entries
Art & Design12.2%45.1%61%82
Business Studies40%69.5%84.2%95
Computer Science19%54.8%64.3%42
Drama58.1%80.6%83.9%31
DT Product Design27%50.8%61.9%63
English Language31.3%66.1%79.0%224
English Literature29.3%66.7%79.7%222
Food Preparation & Nutrition36.7%63.3%73.3%30
French36.1%59%83.6%61
Geography37.2%61.2%69.4%121
History40%67.2%73.6%125
Maths21.9%56.7%77.7%224
Media24.5%51%65.3%49
Music9.1%54.5%63.6%11
Physical Education22.6%67.9%75.5%53
Religious Studies36.4%65.5%74.5%55
Science Biology71.7%100%100%53
Science Chemistry58.5%98.1%100%53
Science Physics60.4%100%100%53
Science Combined Trilogy10.9%47.3%65.7%169
Spanish15%60%77.5%40
Back To Top