skip to Main Content

2019 GCSE Examination Results Summary*

99% of students gained 5 or more GCSE qualifications
76% of students gained a standard pass in English and Mathematics
54% of students gained a strong pass in English and Mathematics
84% of students gained a standard pass in English
73% of students gained a strong pass in English
78% of students gained a standard pass in Mathematics
58% of students gained a strong pass in Mathematics
72% of students gained a standard pass in two or more Science subjects
64% of grades across Biology, Chemistry and Physics were 9-7
30% of students attained the English Baccalaureate with standard passes
20% of students attained the English Baccalaureate with strong passes
29% of all grades achieved were 9-7 or A*-A grades
50% of students achieved at least one 9-7 grade

*All data is unvalidated at this stage. Any updates will be displayed on our website at a later date

Analysis of GCSE Results by Subject 2018/2019

9 - 1 Grades Qualification Name9 - 79 - 59 - 4No. of Entries
Art & Design28.4%79.1%95.5%67
Business Studies41.5%74.4%86.6%82
Computer Science24.5%56.6%79.2%53
Drama60.4%85.4%89.6%48
DT Product Design37.5%64.6%79.2%48
English Language35.9%70.9%87.4%223
English Literature29.1%68.6%82.3%220
Food Preparation & Nutrition32.5%75%87.5%40
French38.6%70.2%87.7%57
Geography34.8%64.4%77.3%132
History41.4%73.7%84.2%95
Maths26.5%65.9%84.8%223
Media28.2%65.4%83.3%78
Music40%73.3%86.7%15
Physical Education31.6%70.9%86.1%79
Religious Studies45.9%75.7%86.5%37
Science Biology75.5%98.1%98.1%53
Science Chemistry73.1%100%100%52
Science Physics71.2%100%100%52
Science Combined Trilogy8.4%46.4%72.3%116
Spanish30%62.5%82.5%40
Back To Top