skip to Main Content

2018 GCSE Examination Results Summary*

97% of students gained 5 or more GCSE qualifications
79% of students gained a standard pass in English and Mathematics
57% of students gained a strong pass in English and Mathematics
88% of students gained a standard pass in English
78% of students gained a strong pass in English
81% of students gained a standard pass in Mathematics
60% of students gained a strong pass in Mathematics
77% of students gained a standard pass in two or more Science subjects
69% of grades across Biology, Chemistry and Physics were 9-7
37% of students attained the English Baccalaureate with standard passes
27% of students attained the English Baccalaureate with strong passes
28% of all grades achieved were 9-7 or A*-A grades
53% of students achieved at least one 9-7 grade

*All data is unvalidated at this stage. Any updates will be displayed on our website at a later date

Analysis of GCSE Results by Subject 2017/2018

9 - 1 Grades Qualification Name9 - 79 - 59 - 4No. of Entries
Art & Design11.4%54.3%70%70
Computer Science31.3%62.5%77.1%48
Drama4.0%76.0%92%25
English Language28.2%67.1%81.5%216
English Literature31.5%71.8%82.4%216
Food Preparation & Nutrition16.0%56.0%76.0%25
French31.3%70.3%87.5%64
Geography34.7%60.5%71.0%124
History40.5%68.5%79.3%111
Maths21.8%59.7%81.5%216
Music28.6%64.3%64.3%14
Physical Education27.9%67.2%77.0%61
Religious Studies53.3%77.8%80.0%45
Science Biology68.3%98.3%100.0%60
Science Chemistry78.3%100.0%100.0%60
Science Physics61.7%96.7%100.0%60
Science Combined Trilogy10.9%50.3%70.5%312
Spanish26.9%55.8%75.0%52

Legacy Grades GCSE

Qualification NameA* - AA* - AA* - GNo. of Entries
Business Studies17.6%83.8%100.0%74
Child Develpment35.3%94.1%100.0%17
DT Product Design13.0%61.1%88.9%54
Media Studies22.2%85.2%100.0%54
Back To Top